Did you know OSHA requires eyewash stations to be inspected regularly?

According to ANSI/ISEA Z358. 1-2004, plumbed emergency eyewash and eye/face wash stations to be visually inspected and activated every week. Equipment requires annual servicing to ensure effective operation.

Dillon Supply offers a no-cost emergency shower & eye-wash compliance survey.

You can then be assured your facility meets ANSI/ISEA Z358. 1-2004 and provides the functionality of equipment in times of emergency.

DOWNLOAD A SAFETY ASSESSMENT GUIDE

The OSHA requirements for emergency eyewashes and showers, found at 29 CFR 1910.151(c), specify that "where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to injurious corrosive materials, suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing of the eyes and body shall be provided within the work area for immediate emergency use. As the standard states, an eyewash and/or safety shower would be required where an employee's eyes or body could be exposed to injurious corrosive materials. If none of the materials used in this work area is an injurious corrosive [chemical] (as indicated by the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for each product), then an emergency eyewash or shower would not be required pursuant to 1910.151(c).


Fill out my online form.